The seeds of the rosehip produce a light, fluid oil that is beneficial for all skin types. Rich in anti-ageing and scar-lightening beta-carotene and tretinoin, rosehip seed oil has a unique fatty acid composition that ensures it will never cause breakouts. At Nairian we use this natural ingredient both in products for oily skin, as well as to reverse signs of premature ageing.
Many wild rose bushes grow near the Nairian farm. Every year we harvest rosehip and extract an exquisitely nutritious oil from the seeds. The extraction process we use is called supercritical CO2 extraction. To break up the tiny, fragile rosehip seeds, we pass them through a liquid form of carbon dioxide at a very high pressure. The CO2 separates the oil from seeds and preserves the maximum amount of vitamins.
Rosehip seed oil is highly prized in skincare because it can be fully absorbed by the skin. This oil has become a beauty industry favourite because it prevents signs of premature ageing, thanks to its high content of antioxidant beta-carotene, which protects the skin from environmental damage. It also contains tretinoin, a form of vitamin A, that radically revitalises the skin by speeding up cell turnover and preventing dead skin build-up.
As a result, many people notice that regularly using products with rosehip seed oil improves the texture of their skin, and fades the appearance of scars. Because rosehip oil is so light, it is also fantastic for oily and acne-prone skin. This liquidy oil never causes breakouts, because it is primarily comprised of the unique fatty acids omega-6 and omega-3, making it a moisturizing, soothing, and strengthening ingredient.
FREE UK standard delivery on all orders over £75 Dismiss